DYW Privacy Policy

Diet Your Way helps you eat every meal according to your meal plan or diet plan, without you having to shop ingredients or cook. We connect customers with meal preparation and delivery services, but we don’t actually do any cooking or driving ourselves. However, in order to facilitate your orders we need to collect personal information and in some cases, share it with our partners. This Privacy Policy sets out how and when we do that.

We’re committed to your privacy and promise to respect the personal information you give to us. We’ll always treat it in line with the Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1993, and common decency. That means we’ll never sell your personal information or share with it anyone not specifically related to our business.

This Privacy Policy records the way in which we collect, use and store your personal information. It also outlines the way you can request access to the information we hold about you and how you can ask us to correct it, if needed.

If you need any help interpreting this Privacy Policy, or if you need to make a privacy related request, please get in touch with our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in part 6 below.

1. The information we collect

We collect a variety of information about you through the registration process and through your regular orders. This information includes:

Personal information provided during registration including your first and last names, physical address and email address;

Personal information provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation emails, email messages and phone calls);

Health information, your age and any other additional information when it’s included in your meal plan;

Your preferences, settings and features you use;

Information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of our website, including the diet plans you upload;

Payment information, (including without limitation bank account information and credit card details);

aggregated data, which tracks traffic on our website; and

cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping.

2. How we use your information

We only use your personal information to provide the meal preparation and delivery services to you. We won’t otherwise use your personal information for any other reason, unless you have given us your express consent to do so.

Here are some of the ways we use your personal information:

To better understand how you use our service, and respond in kind with improvements;

To contact you in respect of your meal orders or deliveries; and

To make special offers by way of targeted ads and content that we think you will find useful.

3. How we share your information

We will never sell your information to any third party (unless it’s part of a partial asset sale or complete sale to a new acquirer). However, we may share your information with:

Our employees, contractors or external service providers during the provision of services or in conjunction with operating this website

Our existing or potential agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;

With your consent, our affiliates, our advertisers or any other partners we use to promote any competitions;

Tax authorities, any relevant authority, court or enforcement body, your Internet Service Provider or the Police if you have breached any of our Terms and Conditions, or otherwise engaged (or if we suspect you have) in any unlawful activity and we feel the disclosure of your information is necessary; and

Any other third party if we are required to or permitted by law (including under the Privacy Act 1993).

4. Our use of cookies and other tracking pixels

When you access our website, we track you using cookies and pixels. We do this by placing a small piece of data on the computer or device you’ve used to visit our website. We can retrieve these files to remember you and to collect information about how you’ve used our website. Amongst other behaviour tracking, the tracking data points help us serve you advertisements that we think are relevant to you.

You can manage cookies in your web browser privacy settings if you’re uncomfortable with our tracking policy.

5. How we store your information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us. You have the right to access the information we hold and to correct it (see point 6 below).

We will at all times make every reasonable effort to store your personal information securely. That includes maintaining all systems, platforms and infrastructure over secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (https) networks.

If you cease to use our services or delete your account, we will hold your information for as long as is legally required.

How you can access and / or update your information

Although we try and make sure the information we hold about you is as accurate and up to date, we can never completely guarantee that it is.

To remedy this, we offer the ability for you to change most of your information in the ‘My Account’ section. In addition, you can email our Privacy Officer us at privacy@dyw.co.nz to request a copy of the information we have about you and change it if required.

You can also write to us at: Diet Your Way Attention: Privacy Officer customercare@dyw.co.nz

7. Marketing

When you register, or when you give us your personal details while using our website you acknowledge and accept that your personal information may be used for marketing activities or to receive additional offers and information from us. This includes receiving marketing messages from us that you can opt out of at any time.